Meet Our Team

Below are the teams of volunteers who support and manage Scouting across Grimsby & Cleethorpes District.

District Commissioner Team

Carol Dillon
District Commissioner (Adult Support)
Michelle Oldershaw
District Commissioner (Programme Support)
Mike Connor
District Commissioner (Activities)

District Team

Lee Woolsey
Deputy District Commissioner (Adult Support) and Acting Local Training Manager
Kayleigh Virgo
District Youth Commissioner
Jessica Duffield
Deputy District Youth Commissioner
Matt Lewis
Assistant District Commissioner (Programme Support)
Bev Lewis
Assistant District Commissioner (Adult Support)
Kev Beedie
Assistant District Commissioner (Activities)
Pam Thompson
Assistant District Commissioner (General Duties)
Steve Lea
Assistant District Commissioner (Cherry Garth)
Elaine Scholey
Minibus Coordinator
Debbie Bingham
Badge Secretary
Jason Oldershaw
Communications Administrator
Claire Smith
Explorer Scout Administrator
Mark English
Scout Network Administrator
Lawrence Cottingham
Scout Network Administrator

District Executive Committee (Trustee Board)

Lawrence Brown
District Treasurer
Elaine Pett
District Secretary
Carol Dillon
Trustee (ex-officio)
Michelle Oldershaw
Trustee (ex-officio) and Acting Chair
Mike Connor
Trustee (ex-officio)
Kayleigh Virgo
Trustee (ex-officio)
Lee Woolsey
Trustee (nominated)
Rachel Rushmer
Trustee (elected)
Matt Lewis
Trustee (elected)
Claire Smith
Trustee (elected)
Hannah Pearson
Trustee (elected)
Chris French
Trustee (elected)
Rob Douglass
Trustee (co-opted)

Appointments Advisory Committee

Pauline Miller
Appointments Secretary
Lewis Simpson
AAC Member
Rebecca Taylor
AAC Member
Jack Williamson
AAC Member
John Boardman
AAC Member

Cherry Garth Management Committee

Steve Lea
Assistant District Commissioner (Cherry Garth) - Chair
Mike Connor
District Commissioner (Activities)
Kev Beedie
Assistant District Commissioner (Activities)
Elaine Scholey
Bookings Secretary
Claire Smith
Trustee

Risk Management Sub-Committee

Michelle Oldershaw
District Commissioner (Programme Support) and Acting Chair
Lawrence Brown
District Treasurer
Carol Dillon
District Commissioner (Adult Support)
Mike Connor
District Commissioner (Activities)
Lee Woolsey
Deputy District Commissioner (Adult Support) and Acting Local Training Manager

Put your phone down and what are you left with? Just teamwork, courage and the skills to succeed.’
Bear Grylls, Chief Scout Bear Grylls